Loading...
Curiculum Vitae

EDUCATION
2012 – 2015 MA Fine Arts, Aalto University, School of Art, Design and Architecture, Helsinki, Finland
2001 – 2007 MA Ceramics and Glass, National Academy of Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria
2003 ISIA (Instituto Superiore delle Industrie Artistiche), Italy
1995 – 2000 Art High School “Acad. Dechco Uzunov”, Kazanlak, Bulgaria

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2017 Holographic Realms, gallery Huuto, Helsinki, Finland
2015 PARADISE LOST, gallery Third Space, Helsinki, Finland
2009 Be My Guest, gallery Palach, Rijeka, Croatia
2009 TRANS::FORM, The Red House, Sofia, Bulgaria
2008 TRANS::FORM, Orlovska 10 gallery, Gabrovo, Bulgaria

TWO-PERSONS EXHIBITIONS
2011 Mr and Ms Stragedy, with Simo Saarikoski, gallery Orlovska 10, Gabrovo, Bulgaria
2010 Mr and Ms Stragedy, with Simo Saarikoski, Goethe Institute, Sofia, Bulgaria
2010 Mr and Ms Stragedy, with Simo Saarikoski, gallery 3H+K, Pori, Finland

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2017 ArtFair17, Cable Factory, Helsinki, Finland
2016 International Biennale of Casablanca, Casablanca, Morocco
2016 So close, So far, National Palace of Culture, Sofia, Bulgaria
2016 Engendered, gallery Studio44, Stockholm, Sweden
2016 West Pride Festival, Gothenburg, Sweden
2016 Contemporary Eastern European Ceramics, Icheon World Ceramic Center, South Korea
2016 Kuolema, Union of Finnish Art Associations, Mikkeli Art Museum, Mikkeli, Finland
2015 Suomi Art Fair, Cable Factory, Helsinki, Finland
2015 Masculinisation, gallery Studio44, Stockholm, Sweden
2015 Current State, Cable Factory, Helsinki, Finland
2015 Women Communicating Across and Through Art, Cultural Center Caisa, Helsinki, Finland
2014 International Biennale of Casablanca, Casablanca, Morocco
2013 Taking Time, gallery Augusta, Suomenlinna, Finland
2013 Erottaa + - Us, The Glue Factory, Glasgow, UK
2012 Who Left/What Behind? – Pleven, Bulgaria/ Ankara, Turkey
2012 International Biennale of Casablanca, Casablanca, Morocco
2011 The Bulgarian Pavilion, Credo Bonum Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
2011 Digital Print, gallery “Industrialna”, Sofia, Bulgaria
2010 “Qui Vive?” Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Russia
2010 Section 13, gallery “Industrialna”, Sofia, Bulgaria
2010 The Bold and The Beautiful, curator: Svetlana Kuyumdjieva, Raiko Alexiev gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
2010 New members of the Union of Bulgarian artists, Shipka 6 gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
2009 Process – Space Art Festival exhibition, City Gallery Balchik, Bulgaria
2009 Bulgarian Young artists, Shipka 6 gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
2008 International Ceramics Symposium, Avanos, Turkey
2008 Ceramics exhibition, Warsaw Art Academy, Poland
2008 Bulgarian Design Biennial, Sofia, Bulgaria
2007 ICMEA (International Ceramic Magazine Editors Association) Emerging Artists Competition, China
2007 CEBIKO World Ceramic Biennale, South Korea, honorable mention

PERFORMANCES
2017 HUMANIMAL sound performance, EKKM, Contemporary Art Museum of Estonia
2016 HUMANIMAL, Visitors ed.3, Kattilahalli, Suvilahti, Helsinki, Finland
2016 HUMANIMAL, La-Bas, Kiasma Theater, Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art, Helsinki, Finland
2015 HUMANIMAL, Yellow House, Tampere, Finland
2015 HUMANIMAL, Noise against hierarchy, Hirvitalo, Tampere, Finland
2015 HUMANIMAL, La-Bas, Cable Factory, Helsinki, Finland
2015 Eskus-Klubi, Eskus - Performance Center, Helsinki, Finland
2015 Purrr!_Femme!-ance!, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, Austria
2014 HUMANIMAL, Pori Art Museum, Pori, Finland
2014 HUMANIMAL, Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki, Finland
2014 Night of the Beamers, AAVE Festival, Helsinki, Finland
2014 Stage, Grey Cube Festival, Helsinki, Finland
2014 ShowCase, Third Space, Helsinki, Finland
2014 Nightware, Olohuonenäyttely, Helsinki, Finland
2013 Dimanche rouge festival, Helsinki Art Museum, Helsinki, Finland
2013 Dimanche rouge festival, Höyhentämo Theater, Helsinki, Finland
2013 Fluxee Klubi, Tehdas Theater, Turku, Finland
2013 Art Contact, Puoli-Q Theater, Helsinki, Finland
2013 Mamushka Night, Zodiac, Cable Factory, Helsinki, Finland
2012 Porin Juhlaviikot, Pori, Finland
2012 Performance club Perfo!, Tampere, Finland
2012 International Performance festival Perf12, Pori, Finland
2010 Home Sweet Home Performance Festival, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
2009 Performance club Perfo!, Tampere, Finland
2009 International Performance festival Perf09, Pori, Finland
2008 Sofia Underground performance festival, Sofia, Bulgaria

SITE-SPECIFIC PROJECTS
2015 DEAD ROOM, gallery Third Space, Helsinki, Finland
2014 Light Up, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

VIDEO SCREENINGS
2018 Cyber-Poets, Third Space, Helsinki, Finland
2015 MADE IN MIND / NEPAL-FINLAND, Third Space, Helsinki, Finland & Gallery Mcube, Lalitpur, Nepal
2013 Videoholica international video art festival, special selection
2013 Lokacia Centar Festival, video screening, Gabrovo, Bulgaria
2012 Sofia Underground performance festival, Sofia, Bulgaria
2011 Videoholica international video art festival, Bulgaria
2011 Water Tower Art Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria
2010 Art Video Screening, Galleri Kakelhallen, Mariehamn, The Aland Islands
2010 Art Video Screening, Vasteras Konstmuseum, Sweden
2010 Videoholica international video art festival, Bulgaria
2010 Orebro International Videoart Festival, Sweden
2010 KINOS10 Short Film Festival, Lahti, Finland

RESIDENCIES
2011 Center for Contemporary Art Essaouira, Morocco
2010 Satakunta Art council residency program, Berlin, Germany
2007 Artist in Residence Meeting in Zdonov, Czech Republic

AWARDS
2013 I love Kipsari, TOKYO Art Student Association, Helsinki, Finland
2010 Henkel Award for Young Art, Finalist
2010 Emergent – Fundacio sorigue award, Finalist
2009 1st price, Light Action competition, Sofia, Bulgaria
2009 Young Artist Award, St. Cyril and St. Methodius International Foundation, Bulgaria
2004 Award for drawing, National Academy of Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria

GRANTS
2015 Arts Promotion Center Finland
2015 ARTS Express Grant, Aalto University, School of Art, Design and Architecture, Helsinki, Finland
2014 Aalto University School of Arts Support Foundation, Helsinki, Finland
2014 TTER-rahasto, Espoo, Finland
2013 I love Kipsari, TOKYO Art Student Association, Helsinki, Finland
2010 Goethe Institute, Bulgaria
2009 National Fond of Culture, Bulgaria
2009 European Cultural Foundation, program Step Beyond
2008 Regional Cultural Resource Center Fabrikata, Bulgaria

TEACHING
2016 Art School MAA, Suomenlinna, Helsinki, Finland
2016 Nordic Art School, Kokkola, Finland
2015 Art School MAA, Suomenlinna, Helsinki, Finland
2009 – 2011 National Academy of Art, Sofia, Bulgaria

MEMBERSHIP
MUU ry, Finland
Catalysti - Transcultural Artists in Finland

WORKS IN COLLECTIONS
Private collections
Casablanca Biennale, Morocco
Korea Ceramic Foundation, Icheon, South Korea
ICMEA, Fuping Pottery Art Village, China
National Academy of Art, Bulgaria